A b o u t

Why I Dance

I dance to obliterate duration.

I dance to dignify form as content.

I dance to equalize figure & surround.

I dance to put intuition in conversation with thought.

I dance to demonstrate the great facility & ridiculous limits of the un-accoutered human body.

I dance not to be stuck in one position.

I dance in order to stand up straight.

I dance because you don’t have to carry your instrument.

I dance because I can’t wait to be asked.

I dance to achieve a vital, non-heroic presence.

I dance to shrink to an irreducible kernel of purified being.

I dance to arouse things out there that have not yet done so to enter my mind.

I dance to have a say in what I submit to.

I dance to forget why I dance.

- DOUGLAS DUNN

Awards

MAJOR  COMMISSIONS
Ballet Theatre Francais de Nancy
G.R.C.O.P. (Paris Opera’s Modern Group)
Institute for Contemporary Art (Boston)
New Dance Ensemble (Minneapolis) (three times)
Paris Opera Ballet/Autumn Festival
Portland State University (Oregon)
Repertory Dance Theater (Utah) (twice)
Walker Art Center (Minneapolis)
WGBH-TV – (Boston) (twice)
Awards, Fellowships, Chairs
Cowles Chair, University of Minnesota
Creative Arts Public Service Program
John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation Fellowship
National Endowment for the Arts
New York Foundation for the Arts
New York State Council on the Arts
Foundation for Contemporary Performance Arts
The American Dance Guild Award of Artistry
New York Dance & Performance Award (Bessie) For Sustained Achievement
Chevalier (Knight) Insignia Awarded by French Embassy of New York (November 19, 2008)

 

Collaborators

To offer a rounded theatrical experience, and to bring tastes and interests outside his own into the presentations, Mr. Dunn invites artists, composers, writers, and lighting designers to participate in the development of new work.

MUSIC

Alvin Lucier, Robert Ashley, John Driscoll, Linda Fisher, Ron Kuivila, Joshua Fried, Steve Lacy, Eliane Radigue, Bill Cole, Robert Elam, David Ireland, Lindsey Vickery & Jonathan Mustard, Yaz Shehab, Jacob Burckhardt, Steve Kramer, Warren Smith, Richard Black, David Pye, Esther Lamneck, Gamelan Son of Lion, Lisa Karrer & David Simons, Lenny Pickett, David Behrman

DESIGN

Charles Atlas, Mimi Gross, David Ireland, David Hannah, Jeffrey Schiff, Uli Gassmann, Tal Streeter, Christian Jaccard

FILM/VIDEO

Charles Atlas, Rudy Burckhardt, Amy Greenfield

POETRY/TEXT

Anne Waldman, Reed Bye, Ruth Margraff, Jim Neu

LIGHTING

Jeffrey McRoberts. Patrick O’Rourke, Carol Mullins

BOARD MEMBERS:  

Anne Bradner, Amy Lamphere, Elizabeth Powers, Christopher Sweet, Elena Alexander, Pat Roberts, Joan Arnold, Janice Deputy.

 

LIST OF DANCERs WORKING WITH DOUGLAS DUNN

 

COLLABORATIVE PIECES – EARLY & MID 1970s

Pat Catterson

David Gordon

Sheela Raj

Sara Rudner

David Woodbury

 

MID 1970s

Christopher Crawford 

Kyle de Camp

Laleen Jayamanne

Epp Kotkas

Marta Renzi

Sara Rudner

Howard Vichinsky

David Woodbury

 

LAZY MADGE – LATE 1970s

Ruth Alpert 

Michael Bloom 

Susan Dunn 

Meg Eginton

Diane Frank 

Christina Grasso-Caprioli 

Jennifer Mascall 

Daniel Press 

Dana Roth 

Ellen Webb

David Woodbury

 

WORKSHOP DANCERS FOR CELESTE 1977

Bob Alexander 

Richard Alston 

Ron Argelander 

Mary Benson

Cara Brownell 

M'Lou Caring 

Yoshiko Chuma 

Christopher Crawford 

Ina Delcourt 

Charles Dennis 

Susan Emery 

Randi Fain 

Carter Frank 

Barbara Freedgood

Amy Gale 

Janice Geller 

Irene Grainger 

Renni Greenberg 

Susan Kampe 

Peggy Kay 

Pooh Kaye 

Ulla Kovisto 

Charles Moulton 

Dean Nichols 

Mary O'Connell 

Liz Pasquale 

Bertrand Raison 

Kathy Ray 

Marta Renzi 

Xavier Schinnel 

Mary Schultz 

Elizabeth Schwarts 

Monica Solem 

Peggy Spina 

Tom Treadwell 

Shelley Valfer 

Sandy Walker 

Irene Weber 

Cathy Zimmerman 

 

DOUGLAS DUNN + DANCERS COMPANY MEMBERS BEGINNING 1978

Raquel Aedo

Jules Bakshi

Alexandra Berger

Susan Blankensop 

Kira Blazek

Tony Bordonaro

Keith Chamberlain

Janet Charleston

Graham Conley 

Georgia Corner

Grazia Della-Terza

Paul Engler 

Timothy Emmett Lee Ward

Liz Filbrun

Diane Frank 

Jean Freebury

Barbara Grubel 

Gabriella Hiatt 

Sam Keany 

Jordan Kriston

Michael La Salata

Lennard Louisy

Jessica Martineau

John McLaughlin 

Edmund C. Melville

Michelle Olson

Monica Olsson

Emily Pope

Deborah Riley

Kari Richardson

Beth Simons

Paul Singh

Jin Ju Song-Begin

Steve Spencer 

Jake Szczypek 

Jane Townsend

Christopher Williams

Mark Willis

Kindra Windish

Bill Young

 

GUEST DANCERS PERFORMING WITH THE COMPANY

Miguel Anaya

Filippo Armati

Karole Armitage 

Benjamin Asriel

Amy Baker 

Marie Baker-Lee 

Reid Bartelme

Silena Bertolino 

Stefanie Bland

Emily Bock 

Terrence Brown 

Cherie Burnett

Dorothee Caan 

Christopher Caines 

Raquel Calvalcanti 

Giulia Carotenuto 

Allison Cave 

Rebecca Chaleff 

Peter Chamberlin 

Janet Charleston

Hope Clark 

Derek Clifford 

Paula Cole

Robbie Cook 

Kelvin Cooper 

Kate Cross

Kande Culver 

Julianne Cullen

Brenda Daniels

Brooke Davila 

Hope Davis 

Jake Deibert

Adelia de Almeida 

Kenneth DeLap 

Heather Dougherty

William Douglas 

Mark Drahozal

Dina Emerson 

Lesley Farlow

Heather Favretto

Petra Fredrikzon 

Susan French 

Marielis Garcia

Alexander Gish 

Richard Gonzalez 

Donna Graham

Cosima Grand 

Janine Gutheil 

Jessica Haener

Beau Hancock

Kristina Harvey-Stebbins 

Bill Hedberg

Miriam Hess 

Jee Yun Hong 

Jennifer Howard

Helena Hultgren

Hye-Won Hwang 

Rayvawn Johnson

Gwyneth Jones 

Ann Kallblad 

Alice Kaltman

Lisa Karrer 

Kihwa Kim 

Mitch Kirsch 

Gretchen Krich 

Jordan Kriston 

David Kulick 

Brian Lawson

Kyung-Ja Lee 

Ariel Lembeck

Kylie Levine 

Jennifer Levy 

Maja Lorkovic

Alice MacIntyre 

Jessica Martineau

Guadalupe Martinez 

Alexis Maxwell

Connor McTeague

Jon C. Mensinger 

Genna Mergola 

Dominique Misterli-Terzi

Margaux Monetti

Hope Mohr 

Amber Morgan

Klara Morhain 

Sean Mueller

Reut Nahum

Sari Nordman 

Kate Nesbitt 

Maria G. Ocanto

Rachel Odoroff

Laura Oguiza

Maria Ohman 

Michele Oppliger 

Joshua Palmer

Penny Price 

Gisela Quinteros

Maira Duarte Quiroga 

Amy Ragsdale 

Randolph Curtis Rand

Laurence Rawlins

Sheridan Roberts 

Crystal Rodriguez 

Jean Sebastien Sialleli

Volker J. Schmidt 

Mary Seidman

Andrea Smith

Steve Spencer

Francis A. Stansky

Jerome Stigler

Angela Stoecklin

Alex Stoll

John Stowe 

Alice Sunderland

Hyen-Joo Su 

Matt Sweeney

Le Minh Tam

Marlene Tholl 

Dana Thomas

Susan Thompson 

Juliana Tilbury 

Jordana Toback 

Lissy Trachtenberg

Dusan Tynek

Megan Walker

Claude Wampler

Waka Watanabe

Jessica Weiss

Gwen Welliver 

Margaret Whalley

Nathan Whiting

Kriota Willberg 

Mark Willis

Rebekah Windmiller

Sophia Wong

Jared Wootan

Ryuji Yamaguchi

 

PROFESSIONAL DANCERS IN COMMISSIONED WORKS

Diane Aldis

Benjamin Alexandre

Gillian Alexi

Karym Amella

Nathalie Anglard

Jeffrey D. Annis 

Noriko Aoyama 

Hacene Bahiri 

Luc Bal

Helene Ballon

Angela Banchero-Kelleher

Bertrand Barena

Mirentchu Battut

Julia Baumgarten

Catherine Biry 

Yannick Blanchard

Brooke Broadhurst

Matthew Brown 

Michael Kelly Bruce

Lara Bujold

Deanne Butterworth

Alexandre Carniato

Michael Casper 

Nicholas Cendese 

Janet Charleston

Bruno Cauhape 

Martin Chaix 

Didier Chazeau 

Susan Chilcote

Robin Chmelar

Martine Clary 

Jean-Claude Ciappara 

Florence Claudet 

Kay Clark 

Fabienne Compet

Georgia Corner

Adrien Couvez

Elaeth Davies  

Rachel Dawson

Kora Dayanova 

Madeline Dean

Laurence Debia 

Lionel Delanoe 

Leigh Dillard

Carole Dion

Grégory Dominiak

Francoise Dubuc

Meg Eginton

Christine Elmo 

Michael Engel 

Ford Evans 

Renaud Fauviau 

Emilie Fouilloux

Salvatore Gagliardi 

Paul Gazzolla

Renata Godfrey

Catherine Goffinon

Christopher Gorney

Valerie Green

Katia Grey 

Emmanuelle Grizot

Jean-Christophe Guerri

Jean Guizerix

Denise Gustafson 

Pascale Hanrion

Laurent Hilaire 

Fanci Hitanaya 

Aurélien Houette

Chara Huckins  

Gil Isoart

Maryse Jacobs

Hilton Jaggart

Catherine Jhung

Thayer Jonutz 

Lise-Marie Jourdain

Alice Kaltman

Myriam Kamionka 

Edouard Kan 

Louis Kavouras

Felicity Kinsella

Noriko Kubota  

Helene Kuzminsky 

Andre Lafonta

Florence Lambert 

Gael Lambiotte  

Christine Landault 

Krista Langberg

Christelle Lara

Josh Larson 

Gillian Lipton

Lynne Listing 

Rachel Margolis

Béatrice Martel

Gilles Martin

Michele Massoney

Kelly McDonald

Joy McEwen 

Elissa Meyer-Thomas

Christopher Moll

Mary Molloy

Thierry Mongne

John Morris

Pamela Morrison

Jessica Moss

Philippe Mulh

Edith Muller 

Christopher Nicita

Andrew Noble

Frederic Olivieri

Kara Olson 

Michelle Olson

Laurent Queval 

Fabienne Ozanne

Jean-Christophe Pare

Sue Peacock

Christine Peltzer

Marie-Isabelle Peracchi

Stéphane Phavorin

Wilfride Piollet

Brian Plonsky

Dimitra Poulos 

Lisa Powers

Anne Prevost

Denise Ptacek

Laetitia Pujol

Amy Ragsdale 

Jorg Rauch

Ninon Raux

T.J. Rizzo 

Wilfrid Romoli 

Rod Rufo

Stefania Sandrin

Alissa Schirtzinger 

Cécile Sciaux

Amy Sennett

Jane Shockley 

Valerie Simmonet

Beth Simons

Renata Smenda

Linda C. Smith

Robin Stiehm

Robin Stiehmmnjkl

Wil Swanson

Céline Talon

Jean-Hugues Tanto 

Loic Touze

Lissy Trachtenberg

Jonathan Urla

Simone Valastro 

Guy Vareilhes

Gwenaelle Vauthier 

Cecille Veldhoven 

Michele Verdini

Jean Vinclair 

Kathy Vogiatskis

Martine Vuillermoz

Renee Wadleigh

Rose Wagner

Ching-ying Wang 

Sarah Ward

Fiona Watson

Barry Weiss

Bill Young

Loris Zambon

Catherine Zerara 

 

UNIVERSITY DANCERS IN COMMISSIONED WORKS

Erenest L. Adams

Tanja Andersson-Lidberg

Ako Ando

Leah Antonellis

Nancy Anwyll 

Tamayo Arai

Tal Aronson

Patricia Dye-Asanté

Pinar Ataer

Cassie Babcock

Caitlyn Barrows

Michelle Bastien 

Jeffrey Bauer 

Gozde Begecaslan

Tone Bernard

Rachel Bernier

Melinda Bessler

Natalin Boz

Gabrielle Brigida

Brooke Broadhurst

Jenny Brown

Deanne Butterworth

Robin La Rue Cannalla

Shellie Carr

Renata Celichowska (faculty)

Maral Ceranoglu

Rinda Chambers

Ya-ting Chi

Mei Chian 

Holly Chronister

Brittany Cohen

Michelle Cole

Ian Colless 

Robin Conley

Billie Cook

Sarah Cooke

James Cosper

Mary Crimi

Sernaz Demirel

Buket Deniz

Christina DiMichele

Maria Di Paola

Dawn DiPasquale

Elizabeth Doctors 

Eray Dolaner

Ipek Dolaner 

Graceann Dorse

Elizabeth Douglas

Fiona Druskovich

Laura Dunaway

Savitri Durkee

Maira Duarte 

Pat Dye

Catherine Egan

Michael Estanich

Valentina Farmome

Sigrid Faulkner

Regina Felio

Ciane Fernandes

Mechelle Fleming

Julie Anne Fugate

Ritsuko Fujiwara-Smith

Emily Funicello 

Sarah Galender 

Tara Gerttula

Nicole Grandstrand

Stormy Gale

Eray Gitgel

Stuart Gold

Tricia Gooley 

Catherine Green

Sherri Gribble

Aysegul Guryuksel

Lisa Gutman

Catalina Gutierrez

Etsuko Hamada

Jeriel Hargett

Liz Harler

Mark Hayes

Teresa Heiland

Kris Heruth

Kara Hestevold 

Gary Heyer

Fanci Hitanaya

Rachel Hodos

Jee Yun Hong

Victoria Hughes 

Gillian Hull

Marisa Impalli

Mathey Janczewski

Carol Johnson

Socorro Jones

Didem Kartay

Kristin Kessel

Sela Kiek

Ilke Kilic

Kihwa Kim

Sarah Dahlin Klein

Didem Koban

Karen Krikorian

Judy Kurjan

Faruk Kurukaya

Stella Kutz

Anne Lall

Melissa Larrabee

Jeremy Laverdure

Jin-Young Lee

Juyeun Lee

Gila Lemont 

Heather Lenahan

Chrissie Leong

Daniel Levi-Sanchez

Mei Chian Lim

Ida Linner

Maria Loisel 

Linda Lundqvist

Mary Macy

Maria Malanga

Bernadette Malpaya

Shelley Mardon

Andrea Markus

Alison Martin

Chrysta Masterson

Sandy Mathern-Smith (faculty)

Wendy Mauer

Megan Mayer 

Angela McDonell 

Donna McGuire

Susan McKenna 

Kristina Michaels 

Missy Mitchell 

Christopher Moll

Mary Molloy

Pamela Morrison 

Kristine Mudd

Emmely Muehlhauser 

Ismet Muftuoglu

Darelene Muller

Martha Mulligan

Denise Murphy

Dawn Murray

Stephanie Naddoff

Aline Nari

Nurhan Nebioglu

Laura Newell

Becky Norris

Bedia Okur

Michelle Olson

Petrina Olson

Senem Oluz

Mindy Orozco

Oktay Oy

Ayrin Ozcan

Sanem Ozcan

Ceren Ozkara

Cheyanne Paris

Jeoung-Nam Park

Sandra Perkins

Bonnie Platt

Joanna Pollitt

Melania Fernández Porras

Catherine Post

Leyla Postalcioglu

Pam Prohofsky

Lisa Quincy

Amy Ragsdale (faculty) 

Jewel Raquel

Lori Read 

J.M. Rebudal 

Marcus Reid

Jenny Reeves

Rebecca Rennie

Aislinn Robinson

Crystal Rodriquez

Vivienne Rogis

Amy Rose

Cindy Rosenfeld

Carolina Sbrillo

Lynne Schlesinger

Rachel Scott

Kayla Scrivner

Burcak Senel

Amy Sennett

Mick Servoss

Kendra Seaward

Yara Sfeir

Kristen Sholes

Rosy Simas

Meggi Sweeney Smith

Raena Smith 

Julieanne Sorensen

Danielle Anne Staropoli

Josh Stein

Samantha Stevens

An-Li Su 

Patricio Suarez

Elif Surbahan

Tom Sullivan

Yayoi Suzuki

Siri Taylor

Tan Temel 

Christine Thomas

Carey Thompson 

Lisa M. Thompson

Mihran Tomasyan 

Onur Topal

Olga Tragant

Yara Travieso

Christine Trotta

Cecile Veldhoen

Lisa Ventrella

Kris Vercouteren

Astrid Villegas

Kathy Vogiatskis

Kristin Waage 

Laurie Walmsley 

Madeline Warriner

Fiona Watson 

Maria Kristina Wennberg

Timothy Willmot

Laurie Wolfson

Ming-Lung Yang

Nicholas Yonko

La Teesa Joy Walker

JeongMi Wang 

Micki Weiner

Colleen Wharton

Steffanie White

Ann Whitesides

Sascha Wilson

Katie Workhum

Kimberly Yancheson

Tien Hwa Yee